Databases A-Z

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
Volume 1 is a collection of more than 2,000 real transcripts of counseling and therapy sessions and 44,000 first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
Volume 2 follows the progress and setbacks of a diverse clientele with a wide range of presenting issues using multiple therapeutic approaches. These transcripts are from content that was recorded 2012 or after.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
Provides a firsthand look at the realities of working with clients and the challenges associated with putting theoretical concepts into practice. This series contains more than 2,400 hours of footage from actual therapy sessions, training videos, and reenactments conducted by renowned counseling professionals. Within this collection are foundational videos from 1985-2010 which cover the recent history of practices; videos of the founders of theory and the progression of practices to today; videos addressing new population groups, contemporary approaches and issues; and has comprehensive DSM-5® / ICD-10 coverage with built-in assessments to assess comprehension.

Exploring Race in Society is a free database that contains context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness. It provides today’s students with a deeper understanding of how current issues stem from actions and policies of the past.

Publication Dates covered: 1700s-2000s Paid for by K-State Libraries
Newspapers.com is powered by Ancestry.com. It is an extensive database with online access to nearly 198,000,000 pages of historical newspapers dating from the 1700s to the 2000s. This resource includes searchable full-text access for millions of pages of well-known regional and local newspapers in the U.S. and other countries and receives regular, ongoing updates to new content.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
Responsibilites of healthcare professionals extend beyond addressing just physical examinations and ailments. They must understand, assess and manage mental health issues that often present themselves alongside physical conditions. These training videos provide guidance with issues.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
An up-to-date collection of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. This resource provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 300+ full-length training videos allowing for anytime, anywhere access to the latest resources to be able to provide the best possible patient care.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
A text multimedia collection that synthesizes the most important psychological experiments of the 20th and 21st centuries, fostering deeper levels of understanding. These experiments have far-reaching impacts on fields as diverse as sociology, business, advertising, economics, political science, law, ethics, and the arts.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
A first-of-its-kind resource that pairs recently published social work textbooks along with compelling documentaries, clinical demonstration videos, and engaging lectures that illustrate the complex and challenging realities social work students will face as practitioners. The content is far reaching which impacts a variety of topics.

Paid for by the State Library of Kansas
A multimedia resource that combines video—compelling documentaries and client demonstrations—with relevant text content to illustrate the complex and challenging realities practitioners see today..